DATA PROTECTION

Privacy Policy

Our company takes the protection of personal data very seriously. We would like you to know when we save which data and how we use it. We comply with the regulations of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the new Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) when processing personal data.


Usage data

It is generally not necessary to disclose personal data to use our website. Every time one of our pages is accessed, data about your visit to the website is stored in a log file. These log files and prepared usage statistics are provided to us through our web host. These data are not personal so we cannot tell which user retrieved which data. There is no forwarding to third parties. Please note that data transmission via the internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) is subject to security gaps. Complete protection of data from access by third parties is not possible.


Contact data

In some cases, we require personal data for certain offers and services. We use the data you voluntarily provide in this case, for example by email, only for the purpose you desire, such as for establishing contact. There is no forwarding to third parties.


The rights of those concerned

According to article 15 ff GDPR, parties concerned have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction and objection to the processing of their data.


Furthermore, the parties concerned have the right to revoke their consent to the processing of personal data for the future in accordance with article 13 para. 2 item c GDPR if the processing is based on article 6 para. 1 a or Art. 9 para. 2 a GDPR. The legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation is not affected by this.


As a rule, however, revocation means that the purpose for which the data was collected cannot be fulfilled. Written form is required to exercise the rights. For this purpose, please contact us by email at info@casco-helme.de


Deletion of personal data

Personal data are deleted if the purpose for storage is eliminated and no legal regulation (e.g. legal retention period) requires the data to be retained. The requirements of article 17 GDPR apply in conjunction with § 35 BDSG. If the deletion of the data is not possible for legal, contractual or commercial or tax reasons, the processing of the data may be restricted at the request of the party concerned. Written form is required to exercise the right.


The right of the party concerned to data transferability

The company guarantees the right to data transferability in accordance with article 20 GDPR. Every party concerned has the right to receive a copy of his or her pb data in a common machine-readable file format.
Links to other websites
Our homepage contains links to other websites. We have no influence on the compliance of their operators with the data protection regulations. Please note the disclaimer.


Party responsible according to GDPR

Casco International GmbH


Data protection officer

To protect the privacy rights, our company has appointed an external data protection officer. You can find our data protection officer at Hermann J. Janz, Janz Consulting Datenschutz, Schevenstr. 18, 01326 Dresden

EU arbitration place

The European Commission provides a platform for online dispute resolution (OS), which you can access at http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/